by
Place
Your chill pal, Indian Sandalwood.

Your chill friend on the block- Indian Sandalwood

We could always use a little chill in our day, are we right? Relaxation is the most common culprit when new users begin their venture into aromatherapy. While lavender is usually the first essential oil users are looking for, likely because it’s the ONLY essential oil they are aware of, it’s not the only oil that will offer the chillaxing benefit users crave. Make some wiggle room, lavender, because Indian sandalwood is in the house. Indian Sandalwood, also properly known as Santalum album, has been used as early as 1,000 AD – not their first stroll around the block. It’s been used by ancient Egyptians for embalming, Buddhists have dabbled in its use for depression and anxiety and Tibetan monks for relaxation and focus. Woah, this powerhouse of a botanical is worth exploring!

So, what does Indian sandalwood look like?

Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) essential oil comes from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree, which is a member of the evergreen family. The tree has an abundance of branches with leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It takes 30- 60 YEARS for the tree to mature enough to extract the essential oil (um…woah). Ain’t nobody got time for that…well, we do! Once it has matured, it’s cut down into thin scrapings, then steam distilled to extract the b-e-a-utiful essential oil. Due to the length of time it takes for the tree to mature, the essential oil has become an expensive, prized oil on the market.

The aroma of Indian sandalwood is woody, lightly sweet and pale yellow in color.

Where the heck does it come from?

Indian sandalwood was originally native to India (surprise, surprise), however, after decades of overharvesting left it a threatened species, it’s now grown in Australia as well.

Bet you didn’t know…

Indian sandalwood was originally native to India, however, after decades of overharvesting left it a threatened species, it’s now grown in Australia.

Indian sandalwood essential oil has been commonly used for the last 200 years, however, as it grew in popularity, India couldn’t keep up with the growth demand. As it became more challenging to get the essential oil, naturally the price increased. Because it takes so many decades for an Indian sandalwood tree to mature and be ready for harvest into a bottle of goodness, there were high risks of running completely out of the essential oil before additional trees had matured. In a panic to preserve what trees were left, India banned selling the essential oil twice to manage the demand, unfortunately that encouraged illegal exporting of the oil (eek!).

Indian sandalwood trees are now grown on farms in Australia, in environments that mimic that of India, to encourage the trees to naturally create the essential oil. Luckily, there is more of a balance in the system now, and we are happy to provide you with the finest Indian sandalwood that has lived a happy, LEGAL life.

Indian sandalwood blends well with floral oils such as: geranium, jasmine, lavender and rose.

Quick tips with Indian sandalwood:

 

Get your hands on Indian sandalwood today to add to your essential oil collection of loveliness! 

Aura Cacia
Inspired By The Power Of Positive Change
https://www.auracacia.com

At Aura Cacia we are inspired by the power of positive change. In our own lives and in the lives of women everywhere. Our essential oils, skin care oils and more are made from simple and pure botanical ingredients to unlock nature’s ability to improve our well-being. We source our ingredients carefully and sustainably from the best sources around the world, then test every shipment of essential oil we receive to verify its purity and quality. Since our beginnings in 1982 – and since 1993, as part of Frontier Co-op – we’ve believed in spreading positive change together. So, each time you purchase an Aura Cacia product, you support organizations that help women transform their lives through our Positive Change Project.

Share Your Thoughts
2 Comments

Tomi W

September 18, 2019 - 2:34pm

I just read that this is not Indian Sandalwood, but Indian trees grown in Australia. Your post is misleading. Sorry, but it is. It is not the same as trees grown in India. Environment plays a part in what is produced.

I have purchased from Australia, and the oils have distinctly different aromas. I do not like Sandalwood from Australia. It is not remotely the same as the oil produced in its native country even if they are trees from that region.

I will continue to cherish the oils I have had, and continue to save it for myself. No oil outside of India will ever compare.

Thank you!

Sarah Beth B

September 21, 2019 - 9:06pm

Santalum Album IS the scientific name for the Indian Sandalwood varietal. Whether it’s grown in India, or another comparable weather/climate/altitude, this is the name for this particular variety of the species.
There are also native sandalwood species to Australia. One of which is known as Australian Sandalwood (or Santalum Spicatum) also grown for use as an oil. Perhaps that’s the one you purchased/used/smelled instead of Indian Sandalwood.

We'd love to hear your perspective.
Please sign up to join this conversation.
Join in

Already a member? Sign in